Conference Schedule
View, browse and sort the list of sessions by topic and speaker.
Speaker: Light Breakfast & Networking (Art of Catering Food)
We All Eat With Our Eyes First
Speakers: Joshua House (The JDK Group), Phuoc Vo (CBK Catering)
Location: AOCF Culinary Main Stage
Track: Techniques, Trends
Session includes:: Demo
Incorporating Funky Ferments into Your Everyday Menu
Speaker: Jenny Bast (Catering Creations)
Location: AOCF Culinary Main Stage
Track: Techniques, Trends
Session includes:: Demo & Tasting
Speaker: Michele Casadei Massari (Lucciola)
Location: AOCF Culinary Main Stage
Track: Techniques
Session includes:: Demo
Streamlining BoH Kitchen Logistics for Efficient Catering Operations
Speakers: Phoebe Hernick (Partyman Catering), Robin Hoh (Partyman Catering)
Location: AOCF Culinary Main Stage
Track: Operations
Menu Research & Development: A Discussion
Moderator: Robin Selden (Marcia Selden Catering)
Panelists: Jeremy Langemann (Bingemans Catering), Karen O'Connor (Daniel et Daniel), Alicia Smith (Cru Catering)
Location: AOCF Culinary Main Stage
Track: Operations
Lunch & Learn: The Four Stack Method
Speakers: Jason Sutton (Footers Catering), Jay Varga (The JDK Group)
Location: Ballroom A
Track: Techniques
Session includes:: Lunch & Learn
You've NEVER had a Macaron Like This Before!
Speakers: Dustin Ward (Bold Catering & Design), Ryan Whitten (Bold Catering & Design)
Location: AOCF Culinary Main Stage
Track: Trends, Techniques
Session includes:: Demo & Tasting
It’s All About the Bannock, Or is It?
Speaker: Jeremy Langemann (Bingemans Catering)
Location: AOCF Culinary Main Stage
Session includes:: Demo & Tasting
Salt Cures Everything—A Lesson on In-House Charcuterie Production
Speakers: Paul Buchanan (Primal Alchemy), Bryan Butler (Salt & Time)
Location: AOCF Culinary Main Stage
Track: Techniques, Trends
Session includes:: Demo & Tasting
Secret Sauce! Elevate your Entrees with a Flavorful Finish
Speakers: Jason Sutton (Footers Catering), Jay Varga (The JDK Group)
Location: AOCF Culinary Main Stage
Track: Trends, Techniques
Session includes:: Demo & Tasting
Speaker: Light Breakfast & Networking (Art of Catering Food)
Sugar Rush: Mastering Sugar Flowers with Chef Ron Ben-Israel
Speaker: Ron Ben-Israel (Ron Ben-Israel Cakes)
Location: AOCF Culinary Main Stage
Track: Techniques
Session includes:: Demo
Speaker: Sean Dent (Local LA Catering by David Lefevre)
Location: Ignite Stage 2
Track: Trends
Session includes:: Tasting provided
Elevate & Sophisticate the Simple Classics
Speaker: Boris Seymore (BDS Catering and Events)
Location: Ignite Stage 1
Track: Trends
Freeze Your Assets! Keep Food Costs Down During Inflation
Speaker: Nettie Frank (Chef Nettie Frank)
Location: Networking area
Track: Techniques
Session includes:: Demo & Tasting
Over The Top: Garnishes That Will Take Your Dishes to The Next Level
Speaker: Conner Black (Footers Catering)
Location: AOCF Culinary Main Stage
Track: Techniques, Trends
Session includes:: Demo
Speakers: Keyon Hammond (Get Plated Catering), Boris Seymore (BDS Catering and Events)
Location: Ballroom A
Track: Techniques
Session includes:: Lunch & Learn
From Flour to Feast: The Art and Science of Pasta Making
Speaker: Robert "Bj" Beisler (Aatma)
Location: AOCF Culinary Main Stage
Track: Techniques, Trends
Session includes:: Demo & Tasting
Where There is Smoke, There is Yumminess!
Speaker: Jeffrey Schlissel (The Bacon Cartel)
Location: AOCF Culinary Main Stage
Track: Trends, Techniques
Session includes:: Demo & Tasting
Speakers: Todd Annis (Cru Catering), Jenn Moniz (LowCountry Catering)
Location: AOCF Culinary Main Stage
Track: Trends
Session includes:: Demo & Tasting
Speaker: Tavel Bristol-Joseph (Emmer & Rye, Hestia, Kalimotxo, Canje and Ezov; Ladino)
Location: AOCF Culinary Main Stage
Session includes:: Demo & Tasting
Speaker: Connect Social (Art of Catering Food)