August 15-17, 2016Washington, DC
Art of Catering Food 2016 | Steve Sanchez

Education Schedule

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Monday | 7:00am
    • Monday, 7:00am - 8:15am
      Location:  Renaissance Ballroom
      Track: Culinary
      Monday, 7:00am - 9:00am
      Location:  Grand Registration
      Track:
    • Monday | 8:00am
    • Monday, 8:00am - 2:00pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Sandy Hammer (Allseated), Eric Evert (Whole Fresh Foods), John Cohen (Total Party Planner), Thaddaeus Smith (Sterno Products), Pete Schellenbach (RATIONAL USA), Bruce Carchman (PERDUE Foodservice), David Sasuga (Fresh Origins), Merceds Lamamié de Clairac (Foods From Spain), Jack Milan (Edibles by Jack), Tasha G. (Chef Rubber), Blake Dickson (Certified Angus Beef), Catherine Vu (CAMBRO Manufacturing), Erik Allen (Bamboo Studios), Lee Ann Kelly (American Metalcraft, Inc.), Eric Elkin (EMI Yoshi)
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 8:15am
    • Monday, 8:15am - 8:45am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 8:45am
    • Monday, 8:45am - 9:15am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Brittney Melnick (B With A Twist Catering), Anil Melnick (B With A Twist Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 9:20am
    • Monday, 9:20am - 10:00am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Elgin Woodman (A Joy Wallace Catering, Design & Special Events)
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 10:15am
    • Monday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Kyle Gragasin (Purple Onion Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 11:00am
    • Monday, 11:00am - 11:30am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Angela Callos (Catering by Design), Jesse Albertini (Catering by Design)
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 11:30am
    • Monday, 11:30am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Thomas Keslinke (Chef's Roll)
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 12:00pm
    • Monday, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  Renaissance Ballroom
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 1:00pm
    • Monday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Todd Annis (Bold American Catering), Michael Olivas
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 2:00pm
    • Monday, 2:00pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  TBD
      Track: Culinary
      Monday, 2:00pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  TBD
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 8:00am
    • Tuesday, 8:00am - 8:30am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Bill Pannhoff (B&B Catering & Event Planning), Paul Larson (Blue Plate)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 8:30am
    • Tuesday, 8:30am - 9:00am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Robin Selden (Marcia Selden Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 9:00am
    • Tuesday, 9:00am - 9:30am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Sandy Hammer (Allseated)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 9:30am
    • Tuesday, 9:30am - 10:00am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Phil Evans (Mitchell's Catering & Events)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 10:00am
    • Tuesday, 10:00am - 10:30am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Kevin Alexandroni (Sova Food), Adam Gooch (Common Plea Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 11:00am
    • Tuesday, 11:00am - 11:30am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Bonnie Kravitz (Daniel et Daniel Catering and Event Creation), Ashley Harriger (Blue Plate Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 11:30am
    • Tuesday, 11:30am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Jeff McClure (Sodexo)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 12:00pm
    • Tuesday, 12:00pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  Renaissance Ballroom
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 1:35pm
    • Tuesday, 1:35pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Peter Rosenberg (Certified Angus Beef), Blake Dickson (Certified Angus Beef)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 2:30pm
    • Tuesday, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Grand Ballrooom
      Ken Barrett (BG Events and Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 3:10pm
    • Tuesday, 3:10pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Lynn Buono (Feast Your Eyes Catering), Chris Nguyen (Feast Your Eyes Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 3:45pm
    • Tuesday, 3:45pm - 4:15pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Rachanee Keovorabouth (Thomas Caterers of Distinction)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 4:15pm
    • Tuesday, 4:15pm - 4:50pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Aaron Fuchs (Wagshal's group)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 4:50pm
    • Tuesday, 4:50pm - 5:20pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Keith Lord (The Wild Thyme Company), Heather Carr (Footers Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 7:00pm
    • Tuesday, 7:00pm - 10:00pm
      Location:  Dock 5 at Union Market
      Track: Culinary
    • Wednesday | 8:00am
    • Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:30am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Paul Larson (Blue Plate), Bill Pannhoff (B&B Catering & Event Planning)
      Track: Culinary
    • Wednesday | 8:30am
    • Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:20am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Eric LeVine (Morris Tap and Grill)
      Track: Culinary
    • Wednesday | 9:30am
    • Wednesday, 9:30am - 12:45pm
      Location:  Meeting Room Level
      Lynn Buono (Feast Your Eyes Catering), Chris Nguyen (Feast Your Eyes Catering), John Walsh (The Classic Catering People), Bill Pannhoff (B&B Catering & Event Planning), Kyle Gragasin (Purple Onion Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • Wednesday, 1:00pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Steve Sanchez (The JDK Group), Kurt Wewer (Metalaye Hospitality)
      Track: Culinary
    • Wednesday | 1:30pm
    • Wednesday, 1:30pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Meena Purushothaman (Occassions Caterers), Sara Hancock (Occassions Caterers)
      Track: Culinary
    • Wednesday | 2:10pm
    • Wednesday, 2:10pm - 3:10pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Todd Gray (Equinox)
      Track: Culinary
    • Wednesday | 3:45pm
    • Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  Renaissance Ballroom
      Track: Culinary
    • Wednesday | 6:00pm
    • Wednesday, 6:00pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  Stratford University
      Track: Culinary
  • Steve SanchezCHIEF MARKETING OFFICER / VP OF SALESThe JDK Group

    Steve Sanchez is the Chief Marketing Officer/VP of Sales for The JDK Group, a Central Pennsylvania based event firm offering full-service catering, floral design and decor, event production, and venue management. His burgeoning interest in all things celebratory combined with an innate passion for innovative sales and marketing techniques, ignited Steve's early beginnings with JDK. He hit the ground running when tasked to initiate the company's rebrand from a full-service catering company to a full-fledged internationally recognized event production firm.
    Digitally-inspired and skilled in customer relationship marketing, Steve provides a successful company-wide outlook in business development and social marketing. He is the leader of the sales and marketing initiatives for The JDK Group and sister companies. During his current leadership role, Steve restructured the company's sales process and hiring techniques, developed a new culture platform, cultivated new strategies for venue partnerships, and expanded the market reach with new territory growth - all while maintaining continuous profitable growth.
    Steve's marketing communication abilities enabled JDK and its employees to appear in numerous local and national publications, magazine covers, television appearances, blogs, and achieve award-winning recognition.
    Prior to his current position, Steve was the Director of Marketing with The JDK Group - he first started as an Assistant Event Planner before solely spearheading the company's Marketing Department. Before his time at The JDK Group, he held a position with an ad agency at a Camp Hill, Pa. based firm. He currently serves on The Lancaster Chamber Young Professional Advisory Committee, is a board member of The Parliament Arts Organization and a board member of The International Caterers Association.


    Presenting: