August 15-17, 2016Washington, DC
Art of Catering Food 2016 | Brittney Melnick

Education Schedule

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Monday | 7:00am
    • Monday, 7:00am - 8:15am
      Location:  Renaissance Ballroom
      Track: Culinary
      Monday, 7:00am - 9:00am
      Location:  Grand Registration
      Track:
    • Monday | 8:00am
    • Monday, 8:00am - 2:00pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Sandy Hammer (Allseated), Eric Evert (Whole Fresh Foods), John Cohen (Total Party Planner), Thaddaeus Smith (Sterno Products), Pete Schellenbach (RATIONAL USA), Bruce Carchman (PERDUE Foodservice), David Sasuga (Fresh Origins), Merceds Lamamié de Clairac (Foods From Spain), Jack Milan (Edibles by Jack), Tasha G. (Chef Rubber), Blake Dickson (Certified Angus Beef), Catherine Vu (CAMBRO Manufacturing), Erik Allen (Bamboo Studios), Lee Ann Kelly (American Metalcraft, Inc.), Eric Elkin (EMI Yoshi)
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 8:15am
    • Monday, 8:15am - 8:45am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 8:45am
    • Monday, 8:45am - 9:15am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Brittney Melnick (B With A Twist Catering), Anil Melnick (B With A Twist Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 9:20am
    • Monday, 9:20am - 10:00am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Elgin Woodman (A Joy Wallace Catering, Design & Special Events)
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 10:15am
    • Monday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Kyle Gragasin (Purple Onion Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 11:00am
    • Monday, 11:00am - 11:30am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Angela Callos (Catering by Design), Jesse Albertini (Catering by Design)
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 11:30am
    • Monday, 11:30am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Thomas Keslinke (Chef's Roll)
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 12:00pm
    • Monday, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  Renaissance Ballroom
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 1:00pm
    • Monday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Todd Annis (Bold American Catering), Michael Olivas
      Track: Culinary
    • Monday | 2:00pm
    • Monday, 2:00pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  TBD
      Track: Culinary
      Monday, 2:00pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  TBD
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 8:00am
    • Tuesday, 8:00am - 8:30am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Bill Pannhoff (B&B Catering & Event Planning), Paul Larson (Blue Plate)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 8:30am
    • Tuesday, 8:30am - 9:00am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Robin Selden (Marcia Selden Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 9:00am
    • Tuesday, 9:00am - 9:30am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Sandy Hammer (Allseated)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 9:30am
    • Tuesday, 9:30am - 10:00am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Phil Evans (Mitchell's Catering & Events)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 10:00am
    • Tuesday, 10:00am - 10:30am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Kevin Alexandroni (Sova Food), Adam Gooch (Common Plea Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 11:00am
    • Tuesday, 11:00am - 11:30am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Bonnie Kravitz (Daniel et Daniel Catering and Event Creation), Ashley Harriger (Blue Plate Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 11:30am
    • Tuesday, 11:30am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Jeff McClure (Sodexo)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 12:00pm
    • Tuesday, 12:00pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  Renaissance Ballroom
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 1:35pm
    • Tuesday, 1:35pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Peter Rosenberg (Certified Angus Beef), Blake Dickson (Certified Angus Beef)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 2:30pm
    • Tuesday, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Grand Ballrooom
      Ken Barrett (BG Events and Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 3:10pm
    • Tuesday, 3:10pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Lynn Buono (Feast Your Eyes Catering), Chris Nguyen (Feast Your Eyes Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 3:45pm
    • Tuesday, 3:45pm - 4:15pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Rachanee Keovorabouth (Thomas Caterers of Distinction)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 4:15pm
    • Tuesday, 4:15pm - 4:50pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Aaron Fuchs (Wagshal's group)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 4:50pm
    • Tuesday, 4:50pm - 5:20pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Keith Lord (The Wild Thyme Company), Heather Carr (Footers Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Tuesday | 7:00pm
    • Tuesday, 7:00pm - 10:00pm
      Location:  Dock 5 at Union Market
      Track: Culinary
    • Wednesday | 8:00am
    • Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:30am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Paul Larson (Blue Plate), Bill Pannhoff (B&B Catering & Event Planning)
      Track: Culinary
    • Wednesday | 8:30am
    • Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:20am
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Eric LeVine (Morris Tap and Grill)
      Track: Culinary
    • Wednesday | 9:30am
    • Wednesday, 9:30am - 12:45pm
      Location:  Meeting Room Level
      Lynn Buono (Feast Your Eyes Catering), Chris Nguyen (Feast Your Eyes Catering), John Walsh (The Classic Catering People), Bill Pannhoff (B&B Catering & Event Planning), Kyle Gragasin (Purple Onion Catering)
      Track: Culinary
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • Wednesday, 1:00pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Steve Sanchez (The JDK Group), Kurt Wewer (Metalaye Hospitality)
      Track: Culinary
    • Wednesday | 1:30pm
    • Wednesday, 1:30pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Meena Purushothaman (Occassions Caterers), Sara Hancock (Occassions Caterers)
      Track: Culinary
    • Wednesday | 2:10pm
    • Wednesday, 2:10pm - 3:10pm
      Location:  Grand Ballroom
      Todd Gray (Equinox)
      Track: Culinary
    • Wednesday | 3:45pm
    • Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  Renaissance Ballroom
      Track: Culinary
    • Wednesday | 6:00pm
    • Wednesday, 6:00pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  Stratford University
      Track: Culinary
  • Brittney MelnickOwnerB With A Twist Catering

    Brittney Melnick is a true Renaissance woman whose love for food and living life to the fullest have culminated in the creation of B With a Twist Catering. Her experience in the corporate world taught her that bringing a vision to reality takes vision, planning and tenacity. Her work in communications and marketing taught her that meeting deadlines and budget are as important as creating the perfect event for your special day. And her six year tenure as a professional event planner taught her to be patient and organized when pulling all of the elements for the perfect event together.

    Prior to opening B With a Twist in 2010, Brittney spent ten years perfecting her skills in catering and event planning. Her company specializes in upscale comfort food, with a twist! Specialties that have become her most-requested include her Macaroni & Cheese, BBQ meatballs, red wine braised short ribs and mouthwatering homemade desserts.

    Among the highlights of Brittney's catering career have included serving 2,200 guests at a Sunrise Easter Memorial service for Palm Mortuary and a luncheon honoring the hundreds of volunteers at Ronald McDonald House Las Vegas. She has had the honor of serving elected officials including Las Vegas Mayor Carolyn Goodman, U.S. Congresswoman Shelley Berkley and U.S. Senator Dean Heller.

    Brittney firmly believes that food has the power to create a great mood and atmosphere at any event and said, "I don't ever want my service to be less attentive than what I would expect at my own wedding anniversary." Cheers!


    Presenting: